Skip to main content
The Danbury Review



Submit Pictures

MVAOCOU Ram Varsity Boys Track Highlights

Rebel Relays, Westwood - May 6th - Team placed 6th with 49 points
EventPlaceTeam MemberEffort
High Jump 1st Will Forbes 5' 9"
800 M Run 1st Charlie Forbes 2:11.03
200 M Dash 3rd Will Forbes 23.91
  8th Luther Cameron 25.99
1600 M Run 4th Kael Hamann 5:06.23
3200 M Run 4th Kael Hamann 11:17.92
  5th Jayden Meyer 12:18.27
Shot Put 5th Jace Henderson 39' 8"
4x400 7th Nick Collins 3:56.5
    Charlie Forbes
    Jayden Meyer
    Luther Cameron
4x200 8th Tim Wesselman 1:56.58
    Logan Reed
    Andrew Babl
    Erik Bailey
4x800 8th Andrew Babl 11:14.33
    Tim Wesselman
    Jayden Meyer
    Erik Bailey
400 M Dash 9th Luther Cameron 59.68
  14th Drew Zahnley 1:03.5
100 M Dash 11th Nick Collins 12.72
  20th Drew Zahnley 13.38
Long Jump 12th Nick Collins 16' 8.25"
  17th Logan Reed 15' 5.75"
Discus   Jace Henderson Foul

MVAOCOU High School Girls Track Highlights

Rebel Relays, Westwood - May 6th - Team placed 6th with 69 points
EventPlaceTeam MemberEffort
High Jump 1st Trista Ohlmeier 5' 0"
  2nd Reagan Seuntjens 4' 10"
400 M Dash 2nd Reagan Seuntjens 1:03.64
Shuttle Hurdl 3rd Renee Oberreuter 1:19.9
    Tawnie Cass
    Paige Feddersen
    Renae Cowgill
Long Jump 5th Ashlyn Blake 13' 5.75"
  6th Jasmine Schaffer 12' 11"
100 M Hurdles 5th Renee Oberreuter 18.8
800 M Run 5th Lauren McMillen 2:54.93
3000 M Run 5th Olivia Beeson 13:14.31
  6th Lauren McMillen 13:49.46
4x100 5th Reagan Seuntjens 56.48
    Emily Kovarna
    Renae Cowgill
    Jasmine Schaffer
200 M Dash 6th Reagan Seuntjens 29.56
  10th Renae Cowgill 30.4
100 M Dash 6th Renae Cowgill 14.30
400 M Hurdles 6th Renee Oberreuter 1:19.69
1500 M Run 8th Olivia Beeson 6:14.2
Shot Put 12th Emily Kovarna 26' 3"
  30th Jasmine Schaffer 20' 5"

MVAOCOU Ram Girls Golf Highlights

The Rams were named the conference regular season champions. Congratulations!

KP Invitational - Team placed second with 214 strokes
Medalists: Cadence Koenigs (second) and Paige Wooster (second)
PlaceVar/JV/JVRName123456789Total
2nd Var Cadence Koenigs 4 5 5 5 7 5 6 5 8 50
2nd Var Paige Wooster 6 6 6 4 7 4 5 4 8 50
11th Var Camryn Boyle 5 5 6 4 8 8 6 7 8 57
12th Var Destiny Widmon 5 4 6 5 7 6 9 7 8 57
14th Var Rachel Allen 6 5 6 5 6 10 8 7 6 59
20th JV Ava Kovarna 6 7 9 6 6 6 8 6 6 60
22nd Var Katie Brenner 5 6 7 7 8 7 7 9 9 65
24th JV Josie Umbach 6 6 9 4 10 10 5 8 8 66
25th JV Claire Weber 6 5 8 5 8 7 9 8 10 66
29th JV Molly Fitzpatrick 5 6 9 6 7 8 10 8 9 68
31st JV Ashley Rosener 6 6 7 8 8 10 9 9 10 73

Sioux City Meet May 4th
Team placed 6th
with 417 strokes
 
Rachel Allen 98
Annamarie Mallory 102
Destiny Widemon 108
Ava Kovarna 109
Katie Brenner 124
At MVAOCOU - Varsity Team placed first with 215 strokes
Medalist: Annamarie Mallory (first)
PlaceVar/JV/JVRName123456789Total
1st Var Annamarie Mallory 4 6 7 5 4 7 5 5 6 49
6th Var Rachel Allen 6 8 7 7 3 7 5 5 6 54
8th Var Destiny Widemon 7 6 7 7 5 5 6 6 6 55
10th Var Camryn Boyle 7 6 7 8 6 6 6 5 6 57
16th Var Katie Brenner 7 9 7 7 4 7 7 8 8 64
17th JV Claire Weber 7 8 8 8 4 8 8 6 7 64
18th Var Ava Kovarna 11 5 9 7 5 8 5 7 8 65
22nd JV Josie Umbach 9 5 8 7 5 9 7 9 10 69
24th JV Irene Yu 10 9 7 9 6 9 9 4 9 72
27th JV Lein Harthoorn 7 7 10 9 8 10 7 10 10 78

Sports Schedules