Skip to main content
The Danbury Review



Submit Pictures

MVAOCOU Ram Varsity Girls Basketball Highlights

Alta-Aurelia 41 - MVAOCOU 40 (overtime)
    The Rams and Warriors played a very balanced game for the most part. The game was so balanced that they were tied after 4 quarters and played the first of two overtime games that night. The boys teams also played overtime that night. Unfortunately for the Rams, the Warriors had a slim 1-point lead at the final buzzer.
    Ashlyn Blake scored just under 1/2 the team's total points with 19. Blake was also the steals leader with 3. Cheslee Yockey led in rebounds with 6. Ashley Rosener contributed 12 points for her team.

Score by Quarters
 12345
AA 14 22 28 35 41
MVAOCOU 9 18 27 36 40
 Pts.Reb.AssistsStealsBlocks
Ashlyn Blake 19 4 1 3 0
Ashley Rosener 12 4 1 2 0
Anna Heck 5 0 1 0 0
Emily Kovarna 2 3 1 0 0
Hannah O'Connell 2 1 0 2 0
Cheslee Yockey 0 6 1 0 0
Cadence Koenigs 0 4 1 0 0
MaKia Smith 0 0 1 0 0

Kingsley-Pierson 73 - MVAOCOU 49
    The Rams traveled to Kingsley on January 8th to play the undefeated Panthers. The hosts commanded the Rams, proving why they are undefeated and ranked #4 in the state. A huge scoring frenzy by the Panthers put the game out of reach for the Rams.
    Ashlyn Blake scored nearly half the Ram points with 23. Ashley Rosener and Cheslee Yockey shared rebound leadership with 5 each. Rosener was the lone steals leader with 2. Cadence Koenigs was rewarded 2 blocks.

Score by Quarters
 1234
MVAOCOU 10 26 40 49
KP 22 37 49 73
 Pts.Reb.AssistsStealsBlocks
Ashlyn Blake 23 2 1 1 0
Ashley Rosener 9 5 1 2 0
Cheslee Yockey 7 5 0 0 0
Anna Heck 4 3 1 1 0
Emily Kovarna 4 2 0 1 0
Hannah O'Connell 2 2 1 0 0
Cadence Koenigs 0 1 1 0 2
MaKia Smith 0 0 0 0 0
Camryn Boyle 0 0 0 0 0
Jasmine Schaffer 0 0 0 0 0
Mya Goslar 0 0 0 0 0

OABCIG 59 - MVAOCOU 26
    Earlier in the season the Rams and Falcons met in Ram territory, and the Rams won in the final second of the game. On January 9th they met in Falcon territory, and the hosts were going to make sure at wouldn't happen again, completely dominating the game.
    Ashlyn Blake hit double digit scoring with her team-leading 10 points. Blake was also the assist leader with 2. Cheslee Yockey was the rebound leader with 5.

 Pts.Reb.AssistsStealsBlocks
Ashlyn Blake 10 1 2 1 0
Cheslee Yockey 6 5 0 0 0
Ashley Rosener 4 2 0 0 0
Hannah O'Connell 3 2 1 0 0
Cadence Koenigs 2 4 1 0 1
Emily Kovarna 1 2 0 0 0
Anna Heck 0 2 1 1 0
MaKia Smith 0 1 0 0 0
Camryn Boyle 0 1 0 0 0
Katie Brenner 0 0 0 0 0
Jasmine Schaffer 0 0 0 0 0
Mya Goslar 0 0 0 0 0
Score by Quarters
 1234
MVAOCOU 9 15 18 26
OABCIG 19 32 49 59

 Pts.Reb.AssistsStealsBlocks
Ashlyn Blake 10 3 2 5 0
Ashley Rosener 8 4 0 2 0
Cheslee Yockey 6 2 0 0 0
Emily Kovarna 6 0 0 0 0
Hannah O'Connell 0 1 0 1 0
Cadence Koenigs 0 1 0 0 0
MaKia Smith 0 0 1 0 0
Anna Heck 0 0 0 0 0
Katie Brenner 0 0 0 0 0
Camryn Boyle 0 0 0 0 0
Jasmine Schaffer 0 0 0 0 0
Mya Goslar 0 0 0 0 0

Ridge View 62 - MVAOCOU 30
    The Rams hosted the Raptors on January 12th. From the get-go the Raptors were on top, but a huge third quarter gave them a very comfortable lead and eventual win.
    Ashlyn Blake was the scoring, assist, and steal leader with 10, 2, and 5 respectively. Ashley Rosener was the rebound leader with 4.

Score by Quarters
 1234
RV 14 26 47 62
MVAOCOU 7 18 23 30

MVAOCOU Ram Varsity Boys Basketball Highlights

South Central Calhoun 68 - MVAOCOU 38
    The Rams hosted the Titans on December 22nd. The guests outrebounded and were dominant in steals and blocks while the Rams had turnover issues. These all factored into the final score.
    Dawson had a nice night, making nearly half the points for the Rams with 17. Gress also was the rebound leader with 9. Jamison Thies led the Rams in assists and steals with 4 each.

Score by Quarters
 1234
SCC 16 34 50 68
MVAOCOU 7 19 31 38
 Pts.Reb.AssistsStealsBlocks
Dawson Gress 17 9 1 0 0
Jamison Thies 7 2 4 4 0
Ben Schram 5 0 0 2 0
Brady Seuntjens 4 4 3 1 0
Anthony Newquist 3 1 0 0 0
Nick Collins 2 3 0 0 0
Lane Hanke 0 0 1 1 0
Gage Parr 0 0 0 0 0
Dallas Weed 0 0 0 0 0
Logan Reed 0 0 0 0 0
Jayden Meyer 0 0 0 0 0

MVAOCOU 63 - Alta-Aurelia 60 (overtime)
    The Rams and Warriors met in Ram territory for a very exciting game of basketball. Statistically, the two teams were relatively matched which was evident with the close game. After four quarters, the teams were scored evenly. A fifth quarter was needed to determine the winner. This was the second overtime game of the night as the girls also went into overtime. After the final buzzer the Rams were on top by 3.
    Anthony Newquist was the Ram scoring leader with 16 points. Nick Collins hit double digits in rebounds with 10. Collins and Jamison Thies shared leadership in assists with 4 each. Thies added 15 points. Thies and Brady Seuntjens were steals leaders with 2 each. Seuntjens contributed 11 points. Dawson Gress was a block beast with 7. Gress also scored 13 points and had 8 rebounds.

 Pts.Reb.AssistsStealsBlocks
Anthony Newquist 16 1 2 1 0
Jamison Thies 15 2 4 2 0
Dawson Gress 13 8 1 0 7
Brady Seuntjens 11 4 3 2 1
Nick Collins 5 10 4 0 0
Dallas Weed 3 0 0 1 0
Lane Hanke 0 1 1 0 0
Score by Quarters
 12345
AA 10 21 36 52 60
MVAOCOU 10 25 38 52 63


MVAOCOU 40 - Kingsley-Pierson 36
    The Rams traveled to Kingsley to take on the Panthers. They again had a nail biter of a game, but this time the game ended in regulation time with the Rams on top by just 4 points.
    Anthony Newquist was the scoring leader with 14 points. Nick Collins was the top rebounder with 9. Brady Seuntjens was the leader in assists with 3 and had 8 rebounds.. Jamison Thies led in steals with 4. Dawson Gress was the block leader with 3 and scored 10 points and had 8 rebounds.

Score by Quarters
 1234
MVAOCOU 8 21 26 40
KP 12 16 26 36
 Pts.Reb.AssistsStealsBlocks
Anthony Newquist 14 2 1 3 0
Dawson Gress 10 8 1 1 3
Jamison Thies 8 3 2 4 1
Nick Collins 6 9 0 0 0
Brady Seuntjens 2 8 3 3 0
Dallas Weed 0 0 0 0 0
Lane Hanke 0 0 0 0 0

MVAOCOU Ram Varsity Wrestling Highlights

December 19th Paul Fuhrman Invitational 2020
106
    Quarterfinals - Justin Dorale (MVAOCOU) received a bye
    Semifinals - Carson Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) over Justin Dorale (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:29)
    Cons. Semis - Justin Dorale (MVAOCOU) received a bye
    3rd Place Match - Justin Dorale (MVAOCOU) received a bye
126
    Quarterfinals - Gerson Ramos (MOC-Floyd Valley) over Beau Weber (MVAOCOU) (Fall 3:10)
    Cons. Round 1 - Beau Weber (MVAOCOU) received a bye
    Cons. Semis - Beau Weber (MVAOCOU) over Landon Olson (Sioux Central) (Fall 2:33)
    3rd Place Match - Tyler Orzechowski (Kingsley-Pierson) over Beau Weber (MVAOCOU) (Fall 4:53)
132
    Quarterfinals - TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) over Tate Lahr (East Sac County) (Fall 1:35)
    Semifinals - Eli Broesder (Sheldon/South O'Brien) over TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) (Fall 3:33)
    Cons. Semis - TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) over Kaden Laabs (North Union) (Fall 1:43)
    3rd Place Match - TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) over Collin Verschoor (Kingsley-Pierson) (Fall 4:32)
145
    Quarterfinals - Jaxson Welte (MVAOCOU) received a bye
    Semifinals - Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O'Brien) over Jaxson Welte (MVAOCOU) (TF 15-0 3:59)
    Cons. Semis - Marshall Benson (Kingsley-Pierson) over Jaxson Welte (MVAOCOU) (Fall 1:54)
    5th Place Match - Jaxson Welte (MVAOCOU) over Josh Rogers (North Union) (Fall 3:59)
160
    Quarterfinals - Jarrett Roos (Sheldon/South O'Brien) over Carsten Hadley (MVAOCOU) (TF 17-0 1:59)
160
    Cons. Round 1 - Carsten Hadley (MVAOCOU) over Kacey Hamsmith (North Union) (Fall 1:15)
    Cons. Semis - Kole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson) over Carsten Hadley (MVAOCOU) (Fall 1:23)
    5th Place Match - Chandler Quirk (East Sac County) over Carsten Hadley (MVAOCOU) (Fall 1:20)
170
    Quarterfinals - Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU) over Connor Mahnke (Cherokee, Washington) (Fall 0:43)
    Semifinals - Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU) over Logan Schillinger (MOC-Floyd Valley) (Fall 1:49)
    1st Place Match - Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU) over Mason Warnke (Sheldon/South O'Brien) (M. For.)
182
    Quarterfinals - Cole Behrens (MVAOCOU) received a bye
    Semifinals - Cael Wood (Cherokee, Washington) over Cole Behrens (MVAOCOU) (TF 19-3 2:18)
    Cons. Semis - Zach Brinkman (Sheldon/South O'Brien) over Cole Behrens (MVAOCOU) (Fall 3:37)
    5th Place Match - Cole Behrens (MVAOCOU) over Niccolo Grunig (North Union) (Fall 0:20)
220
    Quarterfinals - Jacob Mitchell (MVAOCOU) received a bye
    Semifinals - Boe Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) over Jacob Mitchell (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:38)
    Cons. Semis - Ty Tritz (Cherokee, Washington) over Jacob Mitchell (MVAOCOU) (Fall 2:51)
    5th Place Match - Tsian Davis (Sheldon/South O'Brien) over Jacob Mitchell (MVAOCOU) (SV-1 7-5)

January 7th
vs. West Monona-Whiting
WeightSummaryWMMVAO
220 Eli Murray (West Monona-Whiting) over Jacob Mitchell (MVAOCOU) (MD 12-1) 4 0
285 Megaeska Kalskett (WM-W) over Adam Mitchell (MVAOCOU) (Fall 1:29) 6 0
106 Jordan Orr (West Monona-Whiting) over Justin Dorale (MVAOCOU) (Fall 3:29) 6 0
113 Landon Hansen (West Monona-Whiting) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
120 Andrew Orr (West Monona-Whiting) over Kane Boyle (MVAOCOU) (Fall 4:47) 6 0
126 Beau Weber (MVAOCOU) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
132 TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) over Damian Orr (West Monona-Whiting) (Dec 8-3) 0 3
138 Grant Russell (West Monona-Whiting) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
145 Carter Struble (WM-W) over Jaxson Welte (MVAOCOU) (Fall 3:13) 6 0
152 Kaden Broer (WM-W) over Carsten Hadley (MVAOCOU) (Fall 1:13) 6 0
160 Clyde Hildreth (WM-W) over Jacob Barber (MVAOCOU) (Fall 1:29) 6 0
170 Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU) over Devin Monahan (WM-W) (Fall 1:44) 0 6
182 Sendeska Kalskett (WM-W) over Cole Behrens (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:24) 6 0
195 Brayden Tew (West Monona-Whiting) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
  Team Score: 64 15
vs. Kingsley-Pierson
WeightSummaryKPMVAO
285 Adam Mitchell (MVAOCOU) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
106 Carson Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) over Justin Dorale (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:54) 6 0
113 Juan Juarez (Kingsley-Pierson) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
120 Jaden Clements (Kingsley-Pierson) over Kane Boyle (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:42) 6 0
126 Tyler Orzechowski (Kingsley-Pierson) over Beau Weber (MVAOCOU) (Fall 5:54) 6 0
132 Collin Verschoor (Kingsley-Pierson) over TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:46) 6 0
138 Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
145 Jaxson Welte (MVAOCOU) over Marshall Benson (Kingsley-Pierson) (Fall 5:58) 0 6
152 Josh Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) over Carsten Hadley (MVAOCOU) (Fall 2:41) 6 0
160 Kole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson) over Jacob Barber (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:28) 6 0
170 Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU) over Seth Todd (Kingsley-Pierson) (Fall 0:51) 0 6
182 Parker Hackett (Kingsley-Pierson) over Cole Behrens (MVAOCOU) (Dec 7-6) 3 0
195 Jesse Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
220 Boe Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) over Jacob Mitchell (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:24) 6 0
  Team Score: 63 18


January 8th AGHS Jack Murray Wrestling Invite
120
    Cons. Semis - Isaac Bruggeman (Nebraska City) over Kane Boyle (MVAOCOU) (Fall 3:34)
    Quarterfinals - Wyatt Olberding (Falls City) over Beau Weber (MVAOCOU) (Fall 1:13)
    Cons. Round 2 - Austyn Cote (Ashland-Greenwood) over Beau Weber (MVAOCOU) (Dec 7-6)
132
    Champ. Round 1 - TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) over Jackson Myers (Ashland-Greenwood) (Fall 3:01)
    Quarterfinals - TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) over Wyatt Johnson (Arlington) (Fall 0:54)
    Cons. Semis - TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) over Jesse Rodriguez (Nebraska City) (Fall 2:03)
    3rd Place Match - TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) over Conner Rosendale (Seward) (Dec 9-7)
145
    Champ. Round 1 - Hayden Johnston (Columbus Lakeview) over Jaxson Welte (MVAOCOU) (Fall 3:07)
    Cons. Round 2 - Boone Duncan (Seward) over Jaxson Welte (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:15)
152
    Cons. Round 1 - Will Eppenbaugh (Arlington) over Carsten Hadley (MVAOCOU) (Dec 9-3)
160
    Champ. Round 1 - Chance Sjulin (Nebraska City) over Jacob Barber (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:36)
    Cons. Round 2 - Nathan Upton (Ashland-Greenwood) over Jacob Barber (MVAOCOU) (Fall 1:41)
170
    1st Place Match - Josh Miller (Arlington) over Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU) (MD 10-0)
182
    Cons. Round 2 - Cole Behrens (MVAOCOU) over Kemper Foster (Falls City) (Fall 2:14)
    Cons. Round 3 - Cole Behrens (MVAOCOU) over Hunter Novacek (Seward) (Dec 7-1)
    Cons. Semis - Landon Ternus (Columbus Lakeview) over Cole Behrens (MVAOCOU) (Fall 0:49)
220
    Quarterfinals - JoeSeth McBride (Arlington) over Jacob Mitchell (MVAOCOU) (Fall 5:21)
    Cons. Semis - Jacob Mitchell (MVAOCOU) over Erick Bello (Columbus Lakeview) (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Ben Harris (Ashland-Greenwood) over Jacob Mitchell (MVAOCOU) (Fall 2:03)
285
    Semifinals - Gavin Bailey (Nebraska City) over Adam Mitchell (MVAOCOU) (Fall 1:28)
    Cons. Semis - Adam Mitchell (MVAOCOU) over Bryce Kjar (Ashland-Greenwood) (Fall 2:38)
    3rd Place Match - Adam Mitchell (MVAOCOU) over John Balch (Mount Michael Benedictine) (Dec 4-0)


Sports Schedules